Boys Varsity Golf · Mineral Ridge Golf Team finishes 9th in Sectionals; Jake Sylak Qualifies for Districts with a 79


Congratulations to Jake Sylak who qualified at the OHSAA sectional tournament Wednesday at Riverview Golf Course.  Sylak scored a 79 and was able to move onto districts next week at Tannenhauf Golf Course in Alliance, OH.  The Mineral Ridge golf team finished 9th.  Good luck to Jake and congrats to the rest of the golf team.  See results below:

Sect. Tournament: (NE) Division III Boys – Riverview
Riverview Golf Course
September 27, 2017

Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.
( * Indicates qualifying team.)

1st Brookfield * 294.086000 294
1. Conner Stevens 10 33 34 67
2. Justin Atkinson 10 35 36 71
3. Nate Smoot 12 38 37 75
4. Jon Hiner 12 40 41 81
5. Jake Shingledecker 10 41 45 86
Coach: Timothy Taylor
2nd Bristol * 329.093000 329
1. Anthony Clark 10 37 37 74
2. Daniel Lamosek 12 40 38 78
3. Nick Chirozzi 11 43 42 85
4. Seth Jarrett 11 46 46 92
5. Scott Thompson 11 50 43 93
Coach: Douglas Seemann
3rd John F. Kennedy * 335.103000 335
1. Jimmy Graham 11 33 38 71
2. Gannon Fridley 11 40 43 83
3. Dominic O’Brien 10 45 41 86
4. James Martuccio 10 48 47 95
5. Timothy Klaben 10 56 47 103
Coach: Heath Myers
4th Mogadore 339.092000 339
1. Mike Williams 12 44 40 84
2. Cory Gasaway 9 41 43 84
3. Ben Lansinger 10 45 40 85
4. Ben Isaly 11 44 48 92
5. Chandler Wieland 11 42 44 86
Coach: Chris Mossa
5th McDonald 349.110000 349
1. Tanner Matig 11 43 48 91
2. Ethan Domitrovich 10 49 42 91
3. Zavier Bokan 11 37 41 78
4. Patrick Ruane 12 46 43 89
5. Dakota Ragazzine 11 50 60 110
Coach: Matthew Vukovic
6th Liberty 365.100000 365
1. Nick Longo 12 45 45 90
2. Andrew Everly 12 43 39 82
3. Anthony Marsco 11 48 49 97
4. Michael Walker 11 45 55 100
5. Jordan McFadden 12 48 48 96
Coach: Gary Knittle
7th St. John 379.118000 379
1. Rich David 12 44 50 94
2. John Chambers 11 40 41 81
3. Dave DiSalvatore 9 47 49 96
4. Wilms Owen 9 52 56 108
5. Daniel Miller 9 62 56 118
Coach: Kathryn Dutton
8th Chalker 380.107000 380
1. Brandon Barnhart 12 40 47 87
2. Nick Miller 11 45 50 95
3. Brandon Holk 11 52 52 104
4. Isaac Jacobs 11 46 48 94
5. Cole Saxion 10 56 51 107
Coach: Brian Woods
9th Mineral Ridge 394.121000 394
1. Jake Sylak 9 36 43 79
2. Dylan Mazzupappa 10 47 49 96
3. Mark Christoff 12 52 56 108
4. Antonio LaMonica 10 56 55 111
5. Chris McMahan 9 58 63 121
Coach: Shawn Brown
10th Mathews 396.123000 396
1. Eugene Conway 11 45 51 96
2. Josh Farr 11 45 46 91
3. Jonathan Goff 10 63 60 123
4. James Koehler 10 54 54 108
5. Brendan McEvoy 12 50 51 101
Coach: Greg Denovchek
11th Lordstown 399.110000 399
1. Jordan Vaught 10 47 50 97
2. Kyle Knieriemen 12 44 44 88
3. Benjamin Sinn 11 55 55 110
4. Blaze Miller 11 52 52 104
5. Vince Spano 9 52 58 110
Coach: Mitch Blake
12th Maplewood 419.112000 419
1. Mason Kotanchek 11 49 55 104
2. Austin Turner 10 53 50 103
3. Cody Farmer 10 52 50 102
4. Ryan Bedlion 10 51 59 110
5. Shane Swogger 10 53 59 112
Coach: Jason Collins
13th Pymatuning Valley 421.121000 421
1. Robert Shelton 10 57 44 101
2. Kenny Heinbaugh 10 48 52 100
3. Andrew Ostavitz 10 59 62 121
4. Eric Heym 9 50 55 105
5. Blake Alderman 10 56 59 115
Coach: Jeff Compan
14th Windham 421.499000 421
1. Samuel Speicher 12 53 54 107
2. Damien Kesling 11 43 41 84
3. Tyler Wiley 10 43 45 88
4. Kenneth Thompson 9 68 74 142
5. 0 0 0
Coach: Daniel Gross
15th Badger 446.114000 446
1. Jeff Agnew 12 59 52 111
2. Cruze Nipple 10 55 57 112
3. Matt Morrison 12 55 59 114
4. Jimmy Mitchell 10 56 54 110
5. Jimmy Plunkett 11 57 56 113
Coach: Patrick Carney
16th Cornerstone Christian 458.133000 458
1. Camden McClurg 11 79 54 133
2. Ethan Dang 11 60 64 124
3. Tim Huffman 9 61 60 121
4. Garrett Belich 12 45 44 89
5. Jonathon Lucas 12 62 62 124
Coach: Ronald Miller