Rams News · Timmy Pappagallo Breaks Logan Smith’s Freshman Record


Walsh Jesuit “Pat Ritchie” Invitational – Saturday 7 September 2019, 72*, cloudy, low humidity, IDGABTT!
(v. Division II and III schools)

Timmy Pappagallo Breaks Logan Smith’s Freshman Record

Varsity Women’s Results
(2018 State Qualifiers, 2018 Regional Top 3 Team Finish, 2018 & 2017 MVAC Runners-up)

9th place team finish of 12 schools (3rd best D-III team)

Top Ram Finishers:
1. Sylvia Traw, 15th place of 77 runners – TOP FINISHER AWARD of 25 given, SEASONAL RECORD
2. Riley Cowles, 31st place – SEASONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD
3. Moriah-Ruth Toth, 33rd place
4. Tabitha-Grace Toth, 54th place – PERSONAL RECORD
5. Olivia Jackson, 59th place
6. Grace Miller, 67th place – PERSONAL RECORD
7. Olivia Rossi, 73rd place

Additional Ram Highlights:
Cassandra Lucyk – PERSONAL RECORD
Madison Christy – PERSONAL RECORD

 

Varsity Men’s Results
(2016 & 2014 Regional Team Qualifiers, 2014 ITCL League Runners-up)

6th place team finish of 11 schools (Best D-III team)

Top Ram Finishers:
1. Timmy Pappagallo, 8th place of 67 runners – TOP FINISHER AWARD of 25 awards given, PR
NEW FRESHMAN RECORD: 17.34.89
FORMER RECORD: Logan Smith, 17.52.6, Boardman Spartan Invitational, 2011
2. Eric Shepherd, 28th place – SEASONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD
3. Nathan Kurjan, 36th place – PERSONAL RECORD
4. Brock Cowles, 43rd place – PERSONAL RECORD
5. Will Cupan, 47th place – PERSONAL RECORD
6. Ethan Coonce, 49th place – PERSONAL RECORD
7. Bryant Garris, 57th place – SEASONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD

Additional Ram Highlights:
Gabe Butcherine – PERSONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD
Ethan Bodo – PERSONAL RECORD

 

Junior High Girls’ Results
(2018 Walsh Jesuit Invitational Champions, 2018 & 2017 MVAC League Champions)

8th place team finish of 11 schools (2nd best D-III team)

Top Ram Finishers:
1. Carolynn Coonce, 66th place of 99 runners – FIRST CAREER XC RACE
2. Rileigh Heidinger, 70th place – 2-MILE SEASONAL RECORD
3. Mara Kandel, 80th place
4. Victoria Tambunan, 82nd place – 2-MILE SEASONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD
5. Amaya Harris, 96th place – 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD

Additional Ram Highlights:
(Lydia-Faith Toth, 16th place – TOP FINISHER AWARD of 25 awards given, 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD)

 

Junior High Boys’ Results
(2018 Lordstown Invitational Champions, 2018 & 2017 MVAC League Runners-up)

6th place team finish of 10 schools (2nd best D-III team)

Top Ram Finishers:
1. Dominic Pappagallo, 4th place of 93 runners – TOP FINISHER AWARD of 25 awards given
2. Mikey Wheeler, 29th place – 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD
3. Matthew Mounier, 43rd place – 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD
4. A.J. Pugh, 53rd place – 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD
5. Liam McMahan, 58th place – 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD
6. Michael Lucyk, 78th place – 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD
7. Matthew Rossi, 87th place

Additional Ram Highlights:
Philip Armstrong – 2-MILE PERSONAL RECORD, COURSE RECORD
Noah Potts – 2-MILE SEASONAL RECORD